Privacy Policy

This is an E-Training World Ltd website. Thank you for examining our privacy statement.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. This Site automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and pages requested. Any information that you give to us shall be deemed to be given voluntarily and with your consent.

If you choose to make an application or send us an e-mail for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with other subsidiaries, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. We will NOT share your personal data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services.

For your convenience, we may also display to you data you had previously supplied us. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeating previous submissions. Should the data be out-of-date, please supply us the latest data. We will retain your personal data only as necessary for the effective delivery of E-Training World Ltd services to you.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

This site may contain links to Government, Commercial and Non-Commercial sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourages you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

E-Training World Ltd reserves the right to amend the Privacy Statement in its sole discretion from time to time. Any such amendment will be displayed in this website and take effect forthwith.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

E-Training World Ltd uses cookies to enable us to simplify the logging on process for authorised users of our assessment and training tools and to help ensure the security and authenticity of users. We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site for any other purpose than for the operational use of our systems. These cookies are strictly necessary to provide services requested by the user.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to access our assessment and training tools. Without these cookies, services you/your employer have asked for, cannot be provided.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

E-Training World Limited is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998(DPA), which came into force on 1st March 2000. We are required to maintain certain personal data about individuals for the purposes of satisfying our operational and legal obligations. We recognise the importance of correct and lawful treatment of personal data as it helps to maintain confidence in our organisation and to ensure efficient and successful outcomes when using this data.

The types of personal data that we may process include information contained on your Driving Licence.

Personal data may consist of data kept on computer or other electronic media; all of which is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998.

PRINCIPLES

We endorse and adhere to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act which are summarised as follows:

Data must:
  1. be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  2. be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
  4. be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. only be kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  6. be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights.
  7. be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measure.
  8. not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.
These principles apply to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data.

Employees and agents of E-Training World Limited who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for us must adhere to these principles at all times.

TYPES OF DATA

The DPA lays down conditions for the processing of any personal data, and makes a distinction between personal data and "sensitive" personal data.

Personal data is defined as data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller and includes an expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller, or any other person in respect of the individual.

INFORMATION

E-Training World Limited will, through appropriate management and the use of strict criteria and controls:
  • observe fully the conditions concerning the fair collection and use of personal information
  • specify the purpose for which information is used
  • collect and process information only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or legal requirements
  • endeavour always to ensure the quality of information used
  • not keep information for longer than required operationally or legally
  • always endeavour to safeguard personal information by physical and technical means (ie protecting personal data held on computers and computer systems by the use of secure passwords, which where possible, are changed periodically and ensuring that individual passwords are not easily compromised)
  • ensure that the lawful rights of people about whom the information is held can be fully exercised
In addition, E-Training World Limited will ensure that:
  • there is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation (the designated Data Controller)
  • all staff managing and handling personal information understand that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • all staff managing and handling personal information are appropriately trained to do so
  • all staff managing and handling personal information are appropriately supervised
  • a clear procedure is in place for anyone wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information, whether a member of staff or a member of the public, and that such enquiries are promptly and courteously dealt with
  • methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated
  • any disclosure of personal data will be in compliance with approved procedures
ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by us are entitled to:
  • ask what information we hold about them and why
  • ask how to gain access to it
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected or removed
  • be informed what we are doing to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act.
  • This right is subject to certain exemptions which are set out in the Data Protection Act. Any person who wishes to exercise this right should make the request in writing to the managing director.
We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable for each subject access request. If personal details are inaccurate, they will be amended upon request.

E-Training World Limited may be asked by a client to pass the individual online assessment results of the client’s employees directly to the on road Driver Training company. The client will notify their employees before they undertake the online assessment as to how the results will be used.

E-Training World Limited is registered in the Information Commissioner's public register of data controllers. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires every data controller who is processing personal data, to notify and renew their notification, on an annual basis. Failure to do so is a criminal offence.